Why I love rosehip oil for acne
Kenya is the world's third largest exporter of cut flowers. If you are in the US or Europe, chances are you've received a Kenyan rose. Karibu - you're welcome.
Being such a large exporter of flowers, I would have thought we have plenty of plant extracts like rosehip oil, cheap as chips and errywhere, but nah.
This is such a shame, considering the benefits of rosehip oil for oily skin and overall skin health.
What is rosehip oil?
There are two types of oils you can get from a rose: rose oil and rose hip oil.
Rose oil is an essential oil got from the flower petals. It is fragrant and has highly volatile chemicals like linalool, which can irritate the skin.
Rosehip or rose seed oil is a non fragrant oil extracted from the hip of the rose. The hip is like a lil' berry where the rose seeds are found. It is left after the rose blooms.
Benefits of rosehip oil for oily skin
- Rosehip oil is rich in linoleic acid, which makes it great for oily skin. Linoleic acid is one of the EFAS (Essential Fatty Acids) that helps in cell renewal.
- Rosehip oil contains a form of retinoic acid which is effective against fine lines and wrinkles.
- Rosehip oil contains vitamin C which brightens the skin and reduces dark spots.
- Reducing inflammation is one of the ways to treat acne. Rosehip oil is anti inflammatory and helps to soothe and calm the irritated skin.
- Rosehip oil moisturizes and doesn’t leave the skin feeling greasy.
How to include rosehip oil in your routine
- The best plant oils are pure and cold pressed, and that is no different for rosehip oil. A pure non fragrant plant oil has the highest concentration of active ingredients making it great for skin.
- If you are using a cream or lotion with rosehip oil, make sure it's listed high in the ingredients list. Otherwise the amount might be too miniscule to matter.
- You can add the pure oil to a moisturizer or serum before application.
- Don't give up on using your Vitamin A and C treatments while using rosehip oil. It is a great moisturizing addition, not a substitute to the other two antioxidants in a skincare routine.
- Remember: Rose oil bad, rosehip oil good.
Where to find rosehip oil in Kenya
Like I mentioned before, it's surprising rosehip oil is not as common as coconut oil outchea. I mean, how can the third largest global exporter of cut flowers not have the streets slicked in rosehip oil?
Rosehip oil is a great addition to a moisturizing routine, especially if you have damaged, aging or oily skin.
Have you used rosehip oil for acne before? Where did you find it in Kenya? Let us know in the comments!
This post has affiliate links. If you click a link and make a purchase, I get a few ndururus. Thanks for the support!
Like this post? Share it on social and/or Pin the image below.